Ryan VanGorder

Biography


  Team role: navigator/Sherpa
  Profession: Investment Management - Finance
  Currently resides: Seattle, WA
  Hometown: Portland, OR
  Year joined DART: 2002






Ryan started DART Adventure Racing (In the early years, the team was known as Dirtworld Adventure Racing Team) in 2002 with Cyril Jay-Rayon and Jean-Francois Guertin.  The team was built from the ground up and has always consisted of competitive and all around good people. Whether it's a four hour sprint race on Vancouver Island, B.C. or a week long expedition in the Outback, Ryan loves the comraderie and ability to share the numerous accomplishments with his close friends on the team. The cherry on top is that Ryan gets to share his many adventures with his wife who also is a member of DART-nuun and is always pushing him to do bigger and better things.

Favorite Gear


Favorite Drink: Tri-Berry nuun - tini
Favorite shoes: Vasque Velocity GTX with Sole’s regular Softec insoles
Favorite bike: Turner Flux
Favorite wheels & tires: FSA XC-300 SL and Schwalbe Racing Ralph
Favorite sunglasses: Rudy Project Ekynox
Favorite cycling garment: Ibex 3/4 cut knickers
Favorite foul weather shell: Arc’Teryx Beta SL
Favorite socks: Teko EcoMerino Wool MiniCrew
Favorite backpack: Gregory Miwok with Hydrapak bladder
Favorite bikelight: Light and Motion Stella 300... gotta stay lit
Favorite sunscreen: KINeSYS Performance Moisturizer SPF 30
Favorite Kayaking gear: Epic Mid Wing full carbon stiff shaft paddle
Favorite training and racing aid: Suunto T6c wristcomputer

Behind The Scene


Favorite race: 2002 Gorge Games-Balance Bar 24 hour– Moment of clarity and introduction to Adventure Racing.
Best race moment: Crossing the finish line, every time!
Worst race moment: Heat stroke at Primal Quest’s 2006 Utah race.
Favorite food: Anything and lots of it.
Why I race: Exploration, Comraderie and to live.
Race advice: Keep moving...always
Vice in life: Early bird gets the worm
Greatest challenge: Worrying about myself 
What do I do with my free time?: Hoops, Playing in the mountains, traveling, hanging with family
My team mates think that: I make the best draft on a bike.

Race Results



2014
  • 2nd: Dawn to Dusk 12hr - Santa Barbara, CA
  • Round the Clock 24 hr Mnt. Bike Race - Spokane, WA
  • 7th: Untamed New England - Maine
  • 4th: USARA National Championships - Maryland
  • 1st place 2pTeam: Tahoe Sierra 100 Mile mountain bike race- Tahoe, CA
2013
  • 2nd place: USARA National Championships - IN
  • 3rd place: Cowboy Tough Expedition Race - WY
  • 1st place Ultra Division / 5th place Overall: Ragnar Trail Relay - Tahoe, CA
  • 15th place: SoNoMas 34 Mnt Bike race - Sonoma, CA
  • 3rd place: BarBRAWL
2012
  • 20th place: AR World Championships - France
  • Silver Rush 50mile Mnt. Bike - Leadville, CO
  • 1st place: 3p/coed Hammerstein 24hr Mnt.Bike - Monterey, CA
  • 3rd place: Dusk to Dawn 12hr - San Luis Obisbo, CA
  • 2nd place: Untamed New England Expedition Race - Maine
  • Grand Canyon - Rim to Rim to Rim
  • San Francisco 1/2 Marathon
  • 2nd place Corp Div: The Relay-Calistoga to Santa Cruz
2011
  • 1st place: Norcal Quicksilver Sprint
  • 7th place: Apex Switzerland - World Championships Qualifier - Interloken, Switzerland
  • 3rd place: 2011 Dawn to Dusk - San Luis Obispo, CA
  • 1st place: 2 CoEd - Big Blue 36 Hour - Lake Tahoe, CA
  • 3rd place: NORCAL 24 hr - Whiskeytown, CA
2010
  • 2nd place: Checkpoint Tracker National 24 hour Championships - Moab, Utah
  • 1st place: Desert Winds Expedition Race - Arizona/Nevada
  • 1st place: Big Blue 24 hr - Lake Tahoe, NV (4 person co-ed division)
  • DNF: Endorphin Fix 36 Hour Race- West Virginia 
  • 2nd place: North Georgia Adventure Race - Georgia
2009
  • 1st place: NORCAL 24 hr - Whiskeytown, CA
  • 8th place: Primal Quest - expedition race - Badlands, South Dakota
  • 2nd place: Big Blue 24 hr - Lake Tahoe, NV (4 person co-ed division)
  • 15th place: Open Men - Cascade Cream Puff 100 Mile Mountain Bike, Oakridge,OR
  • 4th Place: Desert Winds 24 Hr - Lake Mead, AZ

2008
  • 1st place: Momar - Cumberland
  • 1st Place: Gorge games 24 hour adventure race - Hood River , OR
  • 1st place: Desert Winds 24 hour race - Lake Mead, Arizona
  • 1st Place: Upsate Adventure Race - South Carolina
  • 13th Place: Abu Dhabi Adventure Race - United Arab Emirates

2007
  • 1st Place: Big Blue Tahoe - Tahoe City, CA
  • 4th place: XPD Australia expedition race - Queensland, Australia
  • 2nd place: Raid the North Extreme expedition race - Prince Rupert, Canada
  • 3rd place: Sea Otter Classic sprint adventure race - Monterey, California

2006
  • Pacific Northwest Adventure Racing Champion 2006
  • Wicked Adventure Racing Series Champion – Oregon series
  • 1st place: Wicked Sunsweet 24hr race - Oakridge, OR 
  • 1st place: Explore the West 24-Hour Adventure Race - Southern CA
  • 1st place: TRIOBA Sprint Adventure Race - Ellensburg, WA
  • 1st place: Explore the West 24-Hour Adventure Race - Southern Nevada
  • Ecomotion Pro Expedition expedition race - Rio, Brazil (TNF - team member injury)
  • Primal Quest Expedition Adventure Race- Moab, Utah (TNF - team member injury)

2005
  • 4th place: Baja Travesia Expedition Adventure Race - Baja, Mexico
  • 2005 Explore California 24-Hour Race Series Champion
  • 2005 Pacific Northwest Adventure Race Champion
  • 3rd place: Explore California 24 Hour Adventure Race - Baja, Mexico
  • 1st place: Northwest Adventures TRIOBA 12 Hour Adventure Race - Snoqualmie, WA
  • 1st place: Wicked Gorge - Wicked AR Sprint Series - OR
  • 21st place: X-Adventure Raid World Cup 2 Day Adventure Race - Bend, OR
  • 1st place (4 coed): Wicked Adventure Racing Urban Sprint - Portland, OR
  • 2nd place: Appalachian Extreme Expedition Adventure Race - Bethel, ME
  • 1st place: Northwest Adventures TRIOBA Sprint Adventure Race - Kenmore, WA

2004
  • Pacific Northwest 24 hour Champion
  • 2nd place: Pacific NW 24 hour Championship Series race #3 - Leavenworth, WA
  • 21st place: Adventure Race World Championships - Newfoundland, CAN
  • 1st place: Pacific Northwest 24 hour Championship Series race #2 - Cle Elum, WA
  • 1st: place NW Adventures Trioba Sprint race #2 - Snoqualmie, WA
  • 24th place: X-Adventure Raid Series - Bend, OR
  • 1st place Pacific Northwest 24 hour Championship Series race #1 - Wenatchee, WA
  • 1st place: NW Adventures Trioba Sprint race #1 - Ellensburg, WA

2003
  • 11th place: Balance Bar 24 hour - New York, NY
  • 7th place: Raid the North Extreme (350 miles - Atikokan, ON, Canada
  • 13th place: Balance Bar 24 hour – Los Angeles, CA
  • 9th place (UNR): Balance Bar 24 hour - Beaver Creek, CO
  • Series Champions NW Adventures Trioba 24 hour series - Cascade Mountains, WA
  • 2nd place: NW Adventures Trioba series # 3 - Snoqualmie, WA
  • 1st place: NW Adventures Trioba 24 hour race #2 - Cle Elum - WA
  • 2nd place: NW Adventures Trioba 24 hour race #1 - Ellensburg, WA
  • DNF: Raid the North 36 hours Series - Hope, BC, Canada

2002
  • 2002 National Series Points Winner (male division) - Balance Bar 24-hour Series
  • 3rd place (male division): Balance Bar 24-hour Series Race - Santa Monica, CA
  • 3rd place (male division): Balance Bar 24-hour Series Race - Hood River, OR
  • 1st place: Sea to Summit (2-day race) - Whistler, Canada (NOR)
  • 1st place: Wuhoo Summer Adventure Race - Roslyn, WA
  • 2nd place: Wuhoo Winter Adventure Race - Hyak, WA

Photo Gallery